EB-5 visa Frequently Asked Questions about EB5 | eb5 visa consultants

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT EB-5 PROGRAM

Frequently asked questions about EB-5 Investors and Immigration Law

How Do I Begin?

Call us and speak with our experts. We will answer all of your questions. We will provide all information and services necessary to maximize your investment and ensure smooth processing for your EB-5 investors application. We will guide and advise you through the step-by-step process from start to finish.

 

DO I HAVE TO BE PHYSICALLY IN THE US TO INVEST?

No. You Can Invest From Your Home Country And Enter The US As A Permanent Resident After Your Application Is Approved. If You Are Already In The US, You Can Invest And Receive Your Green Card Without Having Return To Your Home Country.

WHEN WILL I BECOME A PERMANENT RESIDENT?

Upon Approval Of Your EB-5 Investor Application, You Will Receive A Conditional Green Card That Is Valid For Two Years. You Must File Another Application To Remove The Conditional Status On Your Green Card 90 Days Before It Expires. To Remove Conditional Status , You Must Prove That Your Investment And Business Still Meet EB-5 Investor Requirements. After Conditional Status Has Been Removed, You Will Receive A Permanent  Green Card.

HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO RECEIVE MY CONDITIONAL GREEN CARD?

From The Time Of Filling The Application, Processing Time At USCIS Average Six To Seventeen Months Depending On The Number Of Applicats. If Filling From Abroad, The Immigrant Visa Process May Require, On Average, An Additional Two Months.

CAN I APPLY FOR CITIZENSHIP?

Yes, You And Your immediate Family Members Can Apply For US Citizenship A Few Years After Receiving Your Green Card.

CAN MY FAMILY BE INCLUDED ON MY EB-5 VISA APPLICATION?

Yes, Your qualified $500,000 investment allows your spouse and all your unmarried children, who are under the age of 21 at the time of your EB-5 application, are eligible to apply along with you.

IF THE I-526 PETITION FOR MY ‘GREEN CARD’ IS DENIED, DO I GET MY $500,000 BACK?

In the unlikely event of an I-526 denial, you would be refunded your entire subscription amount. this return of capital would occur according to provisions within the partnership documents you execute with the regional center or the developer.

ARE THERE ANY OTHER FEES IN ADDITION TO THE INVESTMENT?

As each project is different, please contact us for a list of current administration fees charged by the regional centers.

WHAT IS MEANT BY THE REQUIREMENT THAT THE INVESTOR’S ASSETS BE “LAWFULLY GAINED”?

Under USCIS regulations, the investor must demonstrate that investment assets were gained in a lawful manner. requiring the investor to prove their investment funds were  through lawful business, salary, investments, property sales, inheritance, gift, loan, or other lawful means. this may be accomplished through certificates by the investor’s licensed accountants, lawyer, court records, salary statements, tax statements, real estate documents, and other similar documentation. we can assist you, if necessary.

WHERE DOES MY MONEY GO WHEN I PARTICIPATE IN ONE OF REGIONAL CENTER PROJECT?

When you sign the subscription agreement, you will wire-transfer the amount of your investment, plus the administration fees, to the developers Escrow Account in the united states. the Escrow Agent will hold 100% of your $500,00 USD investment deposit until your EB-5 Visa Petition (USCIS FORM I-526) is approved, after  your I-526 is approved, your money  will be released to the project.

WHO RECEIVES THE PERMANENT RESIDENCY GREEN CARD?

The investor, spouse and any all unmarried children under the age of 21 at the time of the I-526 Petition.

MAY I APPLY FOR AN EB-5 VISA IF I HAVE PREVIOUSLY BEEN DENIED A VISA TO THE U.S?

if you have been previously denied a visa to the U.S., you may still apply for an EB-5 VISA.

WE ARE A NEWLY MARRIED COUPLE. IF I AND MY SPOUSE APPLY FOR EB-5 NOW AND WHILE THE APPLICATION IS IN PROCESS WE HAVE A BABY, CAN THAT CHILD AUTOMATICALLY BE INCLUDED IN THE APPLICATION?

as long as you have the baby prior to getting a green card, the child can be derivative of your application. if you have the baby while your I-526 is pending, there is no issue. if you have you baby post I-526 and while waiting for consular processing the immigration attorneys can quickly file to get a stamp for the baby.

HOW LONG MUST REMAIN IN THE UNITED STATES EACH YEAR ?

The first obligation of any investor after they receive the EB-5 visa at the United States overseas consulate office is to enter into the United States within 180 days of visa issuance from the consulate. The investor must then establish residency in the United States. Evidence of intent to reside includes opening bank accounts, obtaining a driver’s license or social security number, paying state and federal income taxes, and renting or buying a home. The United States resident may work overseas, if required, based upon the nature of their business or profession. Through the EB-5 program, you could obtain Green Cards and still continue to live in India. For more information Consult with immigration attorney .

WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN PERMANENT RESIDENCY AND CITIZENSHIP ?

There are two ways to become a U.S. citizen. One is by being born either on U.S. soil or to a U.S. citizen. The other way is through the naturalization process. The first step in becoming a U.S. citizen through naturalization is to receive a Green Card. Being a Green Card holder for 5 years is one of the basic requirements for qualifying for naturalization. A second requirement is being physically present in the U.S. for 30 months during the 5 years prior to the naturalization application. On becoming a U.S. citizen, an individual is entitled to benefits including the right to vote and hold public office.

WILL MY CHILDREN BE ABLE TO REMAIN IN SCHOOL IN THE U.S IF I LEAVE U.S. ?

Yes. Many parents obtain the EB-5 Green Card so that their children can study in the US at the discounted in-state fee. This fee alone can save you up to $250,000 per child over the four year undergraduate program, depending on the University you choose.

THIS LOOKS A GREAT FIT FOR MY MIGRATION NEEDS . WHAT ARE THE NEXT STEPS ?

The next step is a no obligation call with one of our EB-5 Advisers. We can discuss your personal desires to migrate to the US and your financial goals. You will fill out a questionnaire that will help us identify the best project for you. You can choose loan or equity based investment from one of our Regional Center/Developer partners, With us you get a clear, unbiased analysis of various projects in the US so that you can benefit by not only getting your green card, but making the investment work for you effectively – best of both worlds-green card and ROI on investment!
Thanks!

//]]>
COMPANY NAME
CONTACT US
Dolor aliquet augue augue sit magnis, magna aenean aenean et! Et tempor, facilisis cursus turpis tempor odio putonius mudako empero brutto populius giten facilisis cursus turpis balocus tredium todo.
Thank You. We will contact you as soon as possible.